Practice Areas

Practice Areas Immigration Law

Immigration Law

us citizenship and immigration services paper

THE 10-YEAR RULE

Many people ask about the "10 Year Rule" and if they are eligible to apply for it. If you have been in the United States for more than ten years, do not have disqualifying criminal convictions, and your U.S. Citizen Spouse, Child, or Parent would suffer what's called "extreme and unusual hardship" then you may be eligible for the "10 Year Rule" or Cancellation of Removal for Certain Non-Permanent Residents. Please contact Immigration Attorney Rachel L. Rado to schedule your free consultation and to discuss this option and how it applies to you.

 

a smiling family of immigrants

FAMILY IMMIGRATION

Family Immigration Attorney Rachel L. Rado can guide you the process of getting a green card through a family member. The Immigration law are very complicated and require a specific knowledge to make sure that your green card process goes as smoothly as possible. Attorney Rado can help you whether the application is for yourself or a family member who is still in your home country. Also, because Attorney Rado also has experience in criminal law she can determine whether you will need a waiver to receive your green card and will save you time by determining that eligibility early in the process.

  • Family Petition with Adjustment of Status
  • Family Petition with Consular Processing
  • Removal of Conditions on Residency

 

a variety of immigrant employees

EMPLOYMENT IMMIGRATION

Employment Immigration Attorney Rachel L. Rado can help you use your skills and education to attain permanent resident status in the United States. Attorney Rado has experience with immigrant and nonimmigrant employment petitions, as well as representing individuals and companies.

  • Labor Certification
  • Petitions for Alien Worker with Adjustment of Status
  • H-1B Petitions

 

people being sworn in as citizens of the United States

NATURALIZATION

You have lived in the United States as a permanent resident for at least five years (3 if married to a U.S. Citizen) and now are eligible to become a U.S. Citizen. Attorney Rado has experience in filing simple and complex applications for naturalization and also can help you analyze your eligibility for naturalization.

  • Simple and Complex Cases

 

a passport and a gavel

ASYLUM

TEMPORARY PROTECTED STATUS (TPS)

VAWA CLAIMS (VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN ACT)

DEPORTATION DEFENSE

  • Waivers at the Immigration Court
  • Cancellation of Removal
  • Deportation Representation

 

a visa paper

OTHER VISAS

  • K-1 Petitions (Fiancee Visas)
  • O Visa Petitions (Extraordinary Ability Visa)
  • U Visa Petitions (For Crime Victims)
  • E Visa Petitions (For Investors)
  • L Visa Petitions (Intra-Company Transfers)
  • TN Visa Petitions (NAFTA Visas)

 

 

Meet Your Boston Legal Team

Boston Attorney

Rachel L. Rado

Managing Partner

Boston Attorney

Molly "Monica" McGee

Associate Attorney

Boston Attorney

Jose P. Carrasquillo

Associate Attorney

Boston Attorney

Emerson R. Peña

Associate Attorney

Boston Attorney

Arisleida Candelario

Legal Assistant

Boston Attorney

Angela Gil

Legal Assistant

Professional Associations & Quick Links